download (6).png

First Edition

 

Winners

Best U.S. Narrative & Best Directing:

Ilsa

Director: Willi Patton

 

Honorable Mention Short Directing:

A Curious View

Director: Justin Hughes

 

Honorable Mention Short Directing:

Wolfdog

Director: Nick Snow

 

Best International Narrative:

Walks

Director: Al J. Moran

 

Best U.S. Documentary:

Into the Mystic

Director: Peter Goetz

 

Best International Documentary:

Distressed

Directors: Toby Lord, Tim Elwin

 

Best Comedy:

Forehim

Director: Alyssa Kostello

 

Best Producer:

Bathtub Chronicles

Producers: Robert Sciglimpaglia

Rebecca Ruhm

Mario Garciduenas

 

Best Cinematography:

Oasis

Director & DOP: Adrien Servadio

 

Best Editing:

From Charlie, with Love

Director & Editor: Andres Ramirez

 

Best Composer:

Echoes of Kerberos

Director: Ross Kolton

Composer: Jeffrey Gold 

 

Best Actor & Best Poster:

Falling Up and Up

Starring: Daniel Dasent

 

Best Actress:

Shevolution

Starring: Minerva Vier

 

Best Animation:

Nanakorobi (Seven Falls)

Director: Gaby Breiter

 

Best Horror:

Katu

Director: Oskar Johansson

 

Best Science Fiction:

The Counterfeit Mind

Director: Malek Haneen

 

Best Student Film:

One after another

Director: XIE, ZONG-YI

 

Best Thriller:

$700+

Director: Tom Aspy

 

Best Series-Web-Pilot:

Love Therapy

Director: Lauren E. Banks

 

Best Independent Short:

the rage

Directors: Aurélien Mathieu, Samir Mokeddem

 

Best Music Video:

Shots of Light

Director: Christian Scharfenberg

 

Best LGBTQ:

GURL

Director: Mika X

 

Best First Time Filmmaker:

Deployed

Director: Kate Robertson Pryor and David M. Weiss

 

Best Female Director:

THE GESTURE AND THE WORD

Director: Helen Alexis Yonov

 

Best Black and White DOP:

Looking for Love

Director: Patrick Reynolds

 

Best Musician:

Fadi Awad - Raise My Dust (Extended Live Mix)

 

Best Unproduced Script:

Out On A Limb

Writer: Antoinette Fernandez

 

Best Romantic Comedy:

Black Coffee

Director: Vito Lyles

 

Honorable Mention U.S. Documentary:

Expedition Ayiti

Director: Richard Serrao

 

Honorable Mention International Documentary:

The Child Murderess of Vesene

Director: Carl Eneroth